Privacy Policy

This page sets forth the privacy policies and practices of Mock Turtle Press, LLC, (MTP) AMERICAN ROAD, LLC. (AR) and its affiliated companies  ("we" or "us") and includes the following principal Internet sites:

americanroadmagazine.com

Please read this privacy policy carefully since by visiting an AMERICAN ROAD, LLC or Mock Turtle Press, LLC site and sharing information with one our companies you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy unless you offer different terms which are accepted by AMERICAN ROAD, LLC. in writing. For more information about Mock Turtle Press, LLC please visit www.americanroadmagazine.com.

STATEMENT OF RESPONSIBLE ONLINE MARKETING AMERICAN ROAD’s information usage practices are based on two beliefs: first, that protecting user privacy is essential to the growth and prosperity of the Internet; second, that a personalized web experience can provide significant benefits to Internet end users if done properly. In accordance with these beliefs, we create results for advertisers and publishers in revolutionary ways without compromising individual privacy.

CONSUMER PRIVACY

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT: INDIVIDUAL INTERNET CONSUMERS

A. Personally Identifiable Information (PII).
Our sites are designed to promote and facilitate the business of AR and MTP companies with advertisers and marketers. These sites do not seek any PII from such consumers. PII may be collected should a consumer contact a company on his/her own initiative or respond to a advertisement, contest, etc. and provide any PII. Under no circumstances do we request or collect sensitive PII such as an Internet user's medical/health conditions; racial or ethnic origin; political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations; trade union membership or sex life.

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII).

A cookie is a block of text placed in a file on the user's hard drive by a Web site you've visited. These types of cookies cannot identify an individual user specifically, such  as by name or address, unless the cookie data is attached to personally identifiable information such as online registration. We use cookies to observe our site visitor's navigation throughout the site. This helps us identify ways to improve the shopping experience.

We also use a session cookie, which is a piece of identification between your browser and our server, which helps to do things like keep track of the items in a user's  shopping cart, and other information. The shopping cart cookie is saved for a designated period of time in case the users' session expires or they return to complete a purchase within that time frame. For the convenience of our users, we also place a cookie on the users' computer when they log in to our talk forums. This gives the advantage of not  having to log back in when moving between the talk forums and the rest of the site.

When a consumer responds to or views an Internet advertisement served by an AR or MTP company, an affiliate tracking company may send a cookie and/or gif file ("Cookies") to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the end user's Internet browser. The function of these Cookies is to provide the affiliate tracking company with information for the purpose of paying third-parties commissions when an Internet user clicks on a link, creates a lead, or makes a purchase on an advertiser’s Web site; and also to optimize and personalize the Internet user's experience. If the Internet user re-visits the advertiser's site directly, the affiliate tracking company is able to continue to track the user's activities on the advertiser's site and reward the third-party Web site (in this case AR or MTP) that referred the user. The affiliate tracking company reserves the right to retain all ad delivery and reporting data as long as may be reasonably necessary for accounting and audit purposes.

Like most standard Web site servers, we use log files to collect Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, and date/time stamp. We use the information to analyze site usage, administer the site, understand usage and navigation trends in aggregate, and determine the relevance of content. This information, however, is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Like affiliate tracking companies, we may also may use Internet browsing and online purchase data associated with an anonymous identifier to develop a predictive statistical user profile of the end user's needs and interests. We, nor the affiliate tracking company(s) that we currently work, with do not use Cookies or log files to collect end users' names, physical addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card numbers, social security numbers, or any other information which can be used to identify a specific person. At times, we and affiliate tracking companies that we work with may match the IP address and user profile with email address data obtained separately in order to better target campaigns to meet user's interests, but will not share this information with third parties.

For improved audience targeting, some affiliate tracking companies use marketing technology that allows advertisers to add non-personally-identifying demographic information, such as age, gender, area code, or ZIP code, to the non-identifiable profile data. Thus, there is no direct connection between an end user's online choices and his or her personal identity.

In some cases, we receive and record email addresses of Internet users, only in circumstances where the user voluntarily provided its identity and contact information.

II. INFORMATION SHARING

Affiliate tracking companies that we work with may make any PII provided in responding to an advertisement available to the company sponsoring the advertisement, as well as to other trusted third parties in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. As a result, you may receive information on additional products, services and offers that may be of interest to you.

Affiliate tracking companies and/their marketing partners may enhance and/or merge PII about consumers who have opted-in to receive marketing communications with commercially-available third party data collected from other sources in an effort to ensure that the messages being sent to the consumer in online and/or offline marketing programs are relevant to their interests.

We and affiliate tracking companies that we work with may share PII (including information that has been enhanced with information from other sources) with advertisers, third party marketers, affiliated entities for their online and/or offline marketing programs or in connection with the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial asset, reorganization or liquidation of any of the affiliated companies. While AMERICAN ROAD, LLC and Mock Turtle Press, LLC strongly encourages clients and partners to adopt responsible approaches to online marketing, AR and MTP are not responsible for the information practices of clients or their partners. The collection, use, and disclosure of information by clients and partners are subject to their respective privacy policies, which may differ from AR’s or MTP’s policy.

AR or MTP may release account and any other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to respond to a subpoena or otherwise comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of AR, MTP, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

III. CONSUMER CHOICE AND ACCESS

A. Opting Out.
Some affiliate program cookies have an "opt-out" option. This process does not remove the cookie from your system; it simply replaces it with an opt-out cookie that does not contain any unique identifiers. If this option is provided, AR and MTP select it as the preferred tracking mechanism.

Some affiliate tracking programs do not have an "opt-out" option, yet you still have the option of blocking the use of Cookies by changing a setting in your Internet browser. Please see your browser supplier's Web site for details on how to do this.

B. Accessing Consumer Information.
Consumers may request to review and update their information at any time by contacting: MOCK TURTLE PRESS OR AMERICAN ROAD; PO BOX 46519; MT CLEMENS, MI  48046; calling toll-free: 1-877-285-5434; or e-mailing sales@americanroadmagazine.com.

IV. SECURITY

AR and MTP employ industry standard security measures to ensure the security of all data. Any data that is stored on AR and MTP servers is treated as proprietary and confidential and is not available to the public. AR and MTP respect the privacy of our customers and allow access only to those employees or third parties who have a need to know such information for the purpose of effectively delivering AR & MTP products and services by means of user login and password requirements, confidentiality agreements, etc. AR & MTP periodically evaluate its data security practices to identify security threats or opportunities for improvement.

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of AR or MTP to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your PII, AR or MTP cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You acknowledge and assume this risk when communicating with AR, MTP or a subsidiary company.

Secure Ordering Process

Any credit card information you enter on our site is strongly encrypted by industry-standard protocol, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Our Web site uses SSL to communicate with secure browsers like Netscape and Internet Explorer. These browsers encrypt your credit card and personal information in a way that makes it extremely difficult for anyone  to intercept and misuse while being transmitted between your computer and our server.

Once you have completed your order online, our security procedures do not end. We take appropriate precautions to protect the security and privacy of the information stored on our computer networks. Many of the systems which store your personal information are not connected to the Internet, reducing the likelihood of security breaches. Our systems  are also housed in secure facilities, and access to your data by our employees is limited to a "need to know" basis, controlled by password protected systems, and monitored for abuse.

If you are still unsure of giving your credit card over the Internet, please feel free to phone, fax, or mail your order to us. For telephone ordering or assistance, please  call 1-877-285-5434. Our fax number for orders is 1-586-468-4384. Or, send your order to:

AMERICAN ROAD
Attn: Order Processing
PO BOX 46519
MT. CLEMENS, MI  48046

If you have any further question regarding your online security, please contact us at 1-877-285-5434.

V. CONSENT AND CHANGES

AR or MTP may find it necessary or be legally obligated to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page and update the effective date so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Except as otherwise required by law, modifications to this Privacy Policy will not affect the privacy of data collected by AR or MTP prior to the effective date of the policy change.

VI. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY AND SPAM

AR or MTP is very sensitive to the issue of children's privacy and makes every effort to protect the privacy of children using the Internet. AR and MTP’s Web sites, products, and services are not developed specifically for or directed at children. We do not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13 without parental permission. If you believe your child has provided the AR or MTP with any personally identifiable data at the AR or MTP Web site, please contact us at sales@americanroadmagazine.com to have them removed.

AR and MTP are committed to proper Internet practices and full compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. § 7701). It is our policy to prohibit the sending of unsolicited or "Spam" e-mail by AR, MTP or any of its subsidiary companies.

Please note that under the CAN-SPAM Act, an advertiser is required to provide an opt-out mechanism for consumers to unsubscribe from future emails about the advertiser. Although not required to by law, many email marketers also include an opt-out mechanism to enable consumers to be removed from their mailing list.

VII. DATA PROCESSING/SAFE HARBOR

The European Union ("EU") maintains strict privacy laws. These rules differ significantly from US laws. To reconcile these differences, the US and the EU have created a Safe Harbor that defines mutually acceptable privacy operations. AR and MTP adhere to the Safe Harbor principals. For more information see www.export.gov/safeharbor.

By providing information to AR, MTP or it’s subsidiary companies you acknowledge that they operate in the United States and agree to (i) permit us to transmit and use your User information anywhere necessary, including across international boundaries, to affect the services and transactions provided by this Site; and (ii) that such use by us shall be subject to the terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Statement.

VIII. NETWORK ADVERTISING INITIATIVE

We are committed to providing consumers with a clear explanation of what data we collect, how we use them, and why the use of data can benefit consumer's experience online.

IX. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, THIRD PARTY INFORMATION & LANGUAGE

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS (INCLUDING LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES, AND ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES). YOU AGREE THAT OUR LIABILITY FOR ANY BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF THE VALUE OF THE TRANSACTIONS OR SERVICES PROVIDED TO YOU BY AR, MTP OR IT’S AFFILIATES OR $100 TO THE EXTENT SUCH CLAIM IS NOT OTHERWISE BARRED BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. You also agree that you have provided notice to, and obtained consent from, any third party individuals whose personal data you supply to us with regard to: (a) the purposes for which such third party's personal data has been collected; (b) the intended recipients or categories of recipients of the third party's personal data; (c) which of the third party's data are obligatory and which data, if any, are voluntary; and (d) how the third party can access and, if necessary, rectify the data held about them. It is the express will of the parties that this agreement and all related documents have been drawn up in English. C'est la volonté expresse des parties que la présente convention ainsi que les documents qui s'y rattachent soient rédigés en anglais.

CONTACT US  For more information or if you have questions or concerns regarding the our Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@americanroadmagazine.com or you can send correspondence to the following address: AMERICAN ROAD/MOCK TURTLE PRESS; PO BOX 46519 MT. CLEMENS, MI  48046, USA.

CLIENT PRIVACY

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT: ADVERTISERS, VENDORS, AFFILIATES AND PUBLISHERS

A. Personally Identifiable Information (PII).
We collects personally identifiable information from all Advertisers, Vendors, Affiliates, and Publishers (collectively "Clients") wishing to work with any Mock Turtle Press or AMERICAN ROAD company. The collection of this information is a part of our normal business practices. Clients or their representatives may be asked to provide personally identifiable data through the sign up and registration process. Examples of personally identifiable data that may be requested include name, address, phone number, email address, and social security number, tax ID number, etc. We will never request or collect data from a Client on subject areas including medical/health conditions; racial or ethnic origin; political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations; trade union membership or sex life.

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII).
We may use cookies and log files to optimize and personalize the Clients' experience and allow us to monitor site traffic patterns.

II. INFORMATION SHARING

We do not use any personally identifiable data about a Client for profiling purposes. All PII that we collect from Clients is principally intended for administrative needs (e.g., accounting and pay-out and performance reporting), for which purpose such data are required.

We may provide email address and basic account data to an Advertiser or Publisher to facilitate a potential or continued working relationship between the Advertiser and Publisher. Once an affiliation is established, Advertiser and Publisher (or their agents or other third parties as designated by a Client) are privy to their respective campaign information and PII, including anonymous Internet user transaction data for Internet users referred by Publisher and any other information that a Client may instruct us to disclose. While we strongly encourages Clients to adopt responsible approaches to online marketing, we is not responsible for the information practices of Clients or their partners. The collection, use, and disclosure of information by clients and partners are subject to their respective privacy policies, which may differ from our policy.

Periodically our sites may use Clients' PII in order to communicate with our network of hosts via email newsletters or other avenues to offer strategic marketing information and other communications to assist in business related activities. In the event that a Client wishes not to have their PII used for these purposes, they may elect to opt-out from future communications. For more information on opting-out please see the "Client Choice Concerning Data Collection" section below.

Except as may be agreed between us and a Client, all PII data provided by individual Clients will be kept in strict confidence by our companies and will be treated with the same level of respect and care that they treat other proprietary information and trade secrets. We will never sell, rent, exchange or barter any personally identifiable Client information to or with any third party for financial gain or marketing purposes. We may, from time to time, provide such information to certain third-party administrative vendors for efficiency purposes in providing administrative or program management services such as billing, delivery and payouts. Any third-party vendor so used has agreed to protect the confidentiality of information provided by us.

We may share PII in connection with our affiliated entities or in connection with the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial asset, or reorganization or liquidation of any our companies. We may release account and any other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to respond to a subpoena or otherwise comply with the law; enforce or apply other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

III. CLIENT CHOICE AND ACCESS

When a Client registers for services with us, PII is required as a part of doing business. Our primary intent in collecting personally identifiable information is for administrative purposes including accounting and payouts. However, we may periodically use personally identifiable information for marketing and communication purposes targeted to our Clients. Clients wishing not to receive such communications from us may do so by "opting-out" during the registration and application procedure process. A Client may change their "opt" status at anytime during their tenure with us by accessing their online account.

IV. SECURITY

We employ standard security measures to ensure the security of all data. Any data that is stored on ours servers is treated as proprietary and confidential and is not available to the public. We have an internal security policy with respect to the confidentiality of customer and other data, allowing access only to those employees or third parties who have a need to know such information for the purpose of effectively delivering products and services by means of user login and password requirements. We periodically evaluate data security practices to identify security threats or opportunities for improvement.

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your PII, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You acknowledge and assume this risk when communicating with us.

V. CONSENT AND CHANGES

We may find it necessary or be legally obligated to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page and update the effective date so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Except as otherwise required, modifications to this Privacy Policy will not affect the privacy of data collected by us prior to the effective date of the policy change.

VI. DATA PROCESSING/SAFE HARBOR The European Union ("EU") maintains strict privacy laws. These rules differ significantly from US laws. To reconcile these differences, the US and the EU have created a Safe Harbor that defines mutually acceptable privacy operations. We adhere to the Safe Harbor principals. For more information see www.export.gov/safeharbor.

By providing information to us, you acknowledge that they operate in the United States and agree to (i) permit us to transmit and use your User information anywhere necessary, including across international boundaries, to effect the services and transactions provided by this Site; and (ii) that such use by us shall be subject to the terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Statement and our Affiliate Terms and Conditions*.

We are committed to providing consumers with a clear explanation of what data we collect, how we use them, and why the use of data can benefit consumer's experience online.

VIII. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, THIRD PARTY INFORMATION & LANGUAGE

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR AFFILIATE PROGRAM TERMS AND CONDITIONS* (INCLUDING LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES, AND ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES). YOU AGREE THAT OUR LIABILITY FOR ANY BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE VALUE OF THE TRANSACTIONS OR SERVICES PROVIDED TO YOU BY US TO THE EXTENT SUCH CLAIM IS NOT OTHERWISE BARRED BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. You also agree that you have provided notice to, and obtained consent from, any third party individuals whose personal data you supply to us with regard to: (a) the purposes for which such third party's personal data has been collected; (b) the intended recipients or categories of recipients of the third party's personal data; (c) which of the third party's data are obligatory and which data, if any, are voluntary; and (d) how the third party can access and, if necessary, rectify the data held about them. It is the express will of the parties that this agreement and all related documents have been drawn up in English.

IX. CONTACT US For more information or if you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at becky@americanroadmagazine.com or you can send correspondence to the following address: Privacy, AMERICAN ROAD; PO BOX 46519; MT CLEMENS, MI  48046.

 * The agreements linked from this page are to the standard agreements. If you have entered into a custom agreement with the Company, then the references here are to be interpreted as referring to such custom agreement.

 Updated July 27, 2010 Back to HOMEPAGE

 Copyright © 2006 - 2010, MOCK TURTLE PRESS, LLC and AMERICAN ROAD, LLC Inc. All rights reserved.